Ranked by math. Plans ranked on yearly cost from official federal and state data · ads and any paid links never change the order · not a broker; we don’t enroll you · how we’re funded →
Guide · HealthCare.gov rules

ACA Metal Tiers: Bronze, Silver, Gold and Platinum Explained

Every Marketplace plan is labeled by how it splits costs with you. The label tells you the trade between premium and out-of-pocket costs, not the quality of care.

60%bronze: share of average costs the plan pays
70%silver (higher with cost-sharing reductions)
80% / 90%gold / platinum
$12,0002027 out-of-pocket maximum, one person
TierPlan pays (average)PremiumCosts when you get careOften fits
BronzeAbout 60%LowestHighestHealthy people who mainly want protection from a bad year; some are HSA-eligible
SilverAbout 70%ModerateModerateAnyone under 250% of the poverty line (cost-sharing reductions only apply to silver)
GoldAbout 80%HighLowPeople expecting regular care or a planned procedure
PlatinumAbout 90%HighestLowestHigh, predictable medical use (not sold in every area)
Catastrophic—LowVery high until the out-of-pocket maximumUnder 30, or with a hardship exemption; no tax credit

The fastest way to compare is total yearly cost: premiums plus what you’d pay for care. Our metal tier calculator shows the spending level where a higher tier starts to pay off.

Typical deductibles, 2026 plans

TierMedian deductibleMedian out-of-pocket maxPlans
Bronze$7,500$10,0001,300
Silver$6,000$8,9001,453
Gold$2,000$8,2001,172
Platinum$0$5,20044
Silver, income 100–150% of poverty (94%)$0$1,7501,453
Silver, 150–200% (87%)$700$3,3001,453
Silver, 200–250% (73%)$3,000$7,5001,453

One person, in-network, across every on-exchange plan in the 30 HealthCare.gov states, each plan counted once. Source: CMS plan year 2026 Exchange public use files. The silver rows show what the same silver plans charge people who qualify for cost-sharing reductions: at 100–150% of the poverty line the typical deductible drops to $0.

Cost-sharing reductions: why silver can beat gold

If your household income is between 100% and 250% of the poverty line and you buy a silver plan through the Marketplace, you automatically get a version with a lower deductible, copays and out-of-pocket maximum. At the lowest incomes a silver plan pays about 94% of average costs, more than platinum, for a silver premium. These reductions don’t apply to bronze or gold, so below 250% of the poverty line, compare silver first. The subsidy calculator shows your income as a share of the poverty line.

Income (% of poverty line)Silver plan pays, on average
100% to 150%94%
150% to 200%87%
200% to 250%73%
Above 250%70% (standard silver)

Questions

What is the difference between bronze and silver plans?

Bronze plans have lower premiums and higher deductibles; on average they pay about 60% of covered costs versus about 70% for silver. Silver is the only tier where cost-sharing reductions apply.

Do metal tiers affect which doctors I can see?

No. The tier only describes cost sharing. Networks depend on the plan and insurer; check the provider directory.

Can I use the premium tax credit on any tier?

Yes, on bronze, silver, gold or platinum. It can’t be used on catastrophic plans.

Sources

Official sources only, checked October 17, 2026.

  1. HealthCare.gov, “The ‘metal’ categories” — healthcare.gov.
  2. HealthCare.gov, “Catastrophic health plans” — healthcare.gov.
  3. CMS, 2027 maximum out-of-pocket guidance — cms.gov PDF.

Educational information, not medical, legal or financial advice. We are not connected with or endorsed by the U.S. government or the federal Medicare program. · Advertiser disclosure

Keep going